Phone: 343-3391 Fax: 343-2934

29 Yaldhurst Road, Sockburn, Christchurch

PO Box 6088, Upper Riccarton, Christchurch 8442

Website Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy sets out how Petersgate Trust will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information provided through its website. All personal information will be held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act).

Personal information we collect

When lodging a request for counselling through our website Petersgate Trust may collect personal information from you such as your name, contact details, telephone number, email address and mental health challenge.  We may also collect personal information when you communicate and correspond with us. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information we collect to:

  • Register your application for counselling;
  • Verify your identity;
  • Register you with our waitlist;
  • Improve the services and products that we provide to you, through surveys or other feedback options;
  • Respond to communications from you;
  • Protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests

We only use the personal information we collect for the purposes specified above and will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law.

Disclosing your personal information

We will only disclose your information to our contract counsellors for them to arrange a suitable counselling appointment with you. We will not pass on your personal information to any other third party without your prior consent.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information if you believe it is wrong. You can do this by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We will respond to all legitimate requests within a reasonable time period

Protecting your personal information

Petersgate Trust will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website  within our app to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

[NB: We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.]

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this internet privacy policy at any time by uploading a revised policy onto our website. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use our website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

  

Date written

8 January 2021

Date reviewed

8 January 2021

Next review date

8 January 2022